Skip links

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://thedatacompany.com

We being “The Data Company” wish to advise and confirm that by accessing or using our website, you acknowledge that you have read all of the privacy terms of our POPI privacy policy wherein you understand and agree that all information provided, whether personal or otherwise, may be used and processed by “The Data Company” and such use may include placing such information in the public domain.

Further by continuing to access this website you specifically agree that “The Data Company” use such information provided by you, irrespective of the nature of such information. However “The Data Company” will use its best endeavours and take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information provided, is only used for the purposes it has been provided.

Please note that by submitting information via this Website, you consent to the collection, collation, processing, and storing of such information and the use and disclosure of such information in accordance with “The Data Company” privacy policy.

If you do not agree to be bound by these terms, please exit this page and do not access or use the website.

PAI and POPI Act Compliance Privacy Policy

DC-1-PPA-003

Revision 0: 24/06/2021

Business Scope:

The Data Company is a specialist data and business agility management facilitation organisation.

Customer and Supplier Notice:

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose you and/or your organisation personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At The Data Company (and including our website, www.thedatacompany.com, POPI Act Compliance) we are committed to protecting you and/or your organisation privacy and to ensure that you and/or your organisation personal information is collected and used solely for the purpose the information has been received, lawfully and transparently.

The information we collect

We collect and process your and/or you organisation personal information mainly for the purposes of contact and conducting business. To facilitate an understand both you and/or your organisation and our business requirements, and delivering services, either way, accordingly.  

We collect information directly from you and/or your organisation where you and/or your organisation provide us with you and/or your organisation personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you and/or your organisation what information you and/or your organisation are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard information available on the internet.

How we use you and/or your organisation information

We will use you and/or your organisation personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you and/or your organisation.  In addition, where necessary you and/or your organisation information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify you and/or your organisation identity or to verify that you and/or your organisation are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market, supplier history or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose you and/or your organisation personal information to our formally approved service providers who are involved in the handling of products or services to us, or to you and/or your organisation. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the POPI Act.

We may also disclose you and/or your organisation information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that you and/or your organisation personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass you and/or your organisation personal information agrees to treat you and/or your organisation information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

You and/or your organisation rights: Access to information

You and/or your organisation have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and/or your organisation. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website (www.thedatacompany.com) and specify what information you and/or your organisation require.  We will need a copy of you and/or your organisation identity document and/or company registration documents to confirm you and/or your organisation identity before providing details of you and/or your organisation personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction of you and/or your organisation information

You and/or your organisation have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete you and/or your organisation personal information. We will require a copy of you and/or your organisation identity document and/or company registration documents to confirm you and/or your organisation identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you and/or your organisation. We would appreciate it if you and/or your organisation would keep you and/or your organisation personal information accurate. 

Definition of personal information

According to the POPI Act  personal information is information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, The Data Company also includes the following items as personal information:

  • information relating to an identifiable, living natural person or juristic person and includes, amongst others, the following: identity number, email address, physical address, telephone number, information relating to health, criminal behaviour, views of the person, views about the person and many more.

Agreement and how to contact us

 If you and/or your organisation have any queries about this policy, you and/or your organisation need further information about our privacy practices, wish to deny consent, exercise preferences or access or correct you and/or your organisation personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website www.thedatacompany.com  or send an email to davide@thedatacompany.com .

SHOULD YOU NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SET OUT IN THIS “THE DATA COMPANY”INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY YOU MUST NOTIFY US IMMEDIATELY FAILING WHICH IT WILL BE DEEMED THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET IN THIS DOCUMENT

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.